Top Ten Summer Reads
22 July 2013
Summer is
upon us, which means that I will be reading a couple dozen books these next few
months. I have a few suggestions for those of you who need them, and for those
of you who don’t. ;) Here they are.
The Help
by Kathryn Stockett
This
book is amazing. You’ll laugh, you’ll cry, you’ll laugh until you
cry. The characters are lovable, you can’t help but hate the guts of others,
and the plot irresistible.
A Dog’s
Journey by W. Bruce Cameron
If you don’t like to cry in
public, read this one alone, in your bedroom, with the door shut and locked.
Make sure you have a box of tissues by your side and your favorite furry
friend—whether it be a dog or a teddy bear—snuggled in your lap.
I was able to read the whole book
over two late nights of reading. It's very good, but you're guaranteed
to be in tears by the middle of the book. And if you're a dog lover or you have
a dog or both you'll use up your whole box of tissues in minutes.
Wonder by R.J. Palacio
Three words: A. Maz. Ing. It made
me laugh, it made me cry, and I missed the characters as soon as the book was
over. It has a ton of five-star reviews on Amazon, our family has
recommended it to several friends who have all read it and adored it, and the
book is great for all ages. I can’t oversell this book. Nothing I say will do
it justice.
The Revised Life of Ellie
Sweet by Stephanie Morrill
I’m not sure how well known this
book is, but it is so good. I haven’t even finished it yet (I’m barely
halfway through), but I can already tell that I’m going still going to love it
when I finish it. Ellie is one of the greatest nerdy main characters in a long
time and writers can easily relate to her. I recommend this book to anyone who
wants to get published.
Beautiful Creatures by Kami
Garcia & Margaret Stohl
Though while it may sound girly
or Twilight-y, this book is neither. This book is one of those books
that would not be the same if it weren’t set where it is (which is deep in
South Carolina). It’s impossible to choose a favorite character in this book,
because how can anyone choose between Lena and Ethan? The romance is sweet and
believable rather than the usual paranormal, “How much kissing can I fit in
this book?” I also highly recommend the movie (after first reading the book)!!!!
Gamer Girl by Mari Mancusi
Admittedly, this one is sort of
girly. Okay, really girly. But if you like video games (especially RPGs)
and you like Manga, this book is great for you. I liked it more than I thought
I would and it’s light, easy, and fun.
The Host by Stephenie Meyer
For the people who don’t like Twilight
that are reading this, do not dismiss this book! I would never
have read The Host if it weren’t for my BFF recommending it. And boy am
I glad she did. The characters in this book are some of my best literary
friends. I love stories about a secret community that works together as a team
for survival. This story revolves around love, whether it be the love you have
for your family, your friends, or your significant other. But boy, did I bawl like
a baby at the end. (If you want to know why, read the book).
Cinder by Marissa Meyer
(If you were wondering, Stephenie
and Marissa are not related).
Cinder is .
. . bizarre. A steampunk Cinderella story set in China? This book screamed
weird when I read the premise and even after I read it I thought it was
extremely strange, but I’d seen recommendations for it online enough that I
finally gave up and read the book. I’m so glad I did. Though it’s not one of my
favorite books, it’s a great summer read and an excellent new series.
The Gathering by Kelley
Armstrong
This is another paranormal book
that I didn’t think I’d like. Maya Delaney and her friends are on par with the
characters in The Host (which I’m telling you are amazing)! The plot
twists are completely unexpected, as is the ending of the last book. I loved it
from beginning to end and ate up each book in hours.
The Harry Potter Series by
J.K. Rowling
(For those of you who know me,
how could you not see this coming)? ;)
If you haven’t read this series
by now, you must be mentally insane. Nothing can top this series in my
opinion. Nothing.
What are you reading this
summer?
Big thanks to Kate also known as the "magicviolinst" for this guest post! She talks about anything writing or reading related and gushes over fantasy! :) You can check out her blog here.
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
Top Ten Summer Reads
Summer is
upon us, which means that I will be reading a couple dozen books these next few
months. I have a few suggestions for those of you who need them, and for those
of you who don’t. ;) Here they are.
The Help
by Kathryn Stockett
This
book is amazing. You’ll laugh, you’ll cry, you’ll laugh until you
cry. The characters are lovable, you can’t help but hate the guts of others,
and the plot irresistible.
A Dog’s
Journey by W. Bruce Cameron
If you don’t like to cry in
public, read this one alone, in your bedroom, with the door shut and locked.
Make sure you have a box of tissues by your side and your favorite furry
friend—whether it be a dog or a teddy bear—snuggled in your lap.
I was able to read the whole book
over two late nights of reading. It's very good, but you're guaranteed
to be in tears by the middle of the book. And if you're a dog lover or you have
a dog or both you'll use up your whole box of tissues in minutes.
Wonder by R.J. Palacio
Three words: A. Maz. Ing. It made
me laugh, it made me cry, and I missed the characters as soon as the book was
over. It has a ton of five-star reviews on Amazon, our family has
recommended it to several friends who have all read it and adored it, and the
book is great for all ages. I can’t oversell this book. Nothing I say will do
it justice.
The Revised Life of Ellie
Sweet by Stephanie Morrill
I’m not sure how well known this
book is, but it is so good. I haven’t even finished it yet (I’m barely
halfway through), but I can already tell that I’m going still going to love it
when I finish it. Ellie is one of the greatest nerdy main characters in a long
time and writers can easily relate to her. I recommend this book to anyone who
wants to get published.
Beautiful Creatures by Kami
Garcia & Margaret Stohl
Though while it may sound girly
or Twilight-y, this book is neither. This book is one of those books
that would not be the same if it weren’t set where it is (which is deep in
South Carolina). It’s impossible to choose a favorite character in this book,
because how can anyone choose between Lena and Ethan? The romance is sweet and
believable rather than the usual paranormal, “How much kissing can I fit in
this book?” I also highly recommend the movie (after first reading the book)!!!!
Gamer Girl by Mari Mancusi
Admittedly, this one is sort of
girly. Okay, really girly. But if you like video games (especially RPGs)
and you like Manga, this book is great for you. I liked it more than I thought
I would and it’s light, easy, and fun.
The Host by Stephenie Meyer
For the people who don’t like Twilight
that are reading this, do not dismiss this book! I would never
have read The Host if it weren’t for my BFF recommending it. And boy am
I glad she did. The characters in this book are some of my best literary
friends. I love stories about a secret community that works together as a team
for survival. This story revolves around love, whether it be the love you have
for your family, your friends, or your significant other. But boy, did I bawl like
a baby at the end. (If you want to know why, read the book).
Cinder by Marissa Meyer
(If you were wondering, Stephenie
and Marissa are not related).
Cinder is .
. . bizarre. A steampunk Cinderella story set in China? This book screamed
weird when I read the premise and even after I read it I thought it was
extremely strange, but I’d seen recommendations for it online enough that I
finally gave up and read the book. I’m so glad I did. Though it’s not one of my
favorite books, it’s a great summer read and an excellent new series.
The Gathering by Kelley
Armstrong
This is another paranormal book
that I didn’t think I’d like. Maya Delaney and her friends are on par with the
characters in The Host (which I’m telling you are amazing)! The plot
twists are completely unexpected, as is the ending of the last book. I loved it
from beginning to end and ate up each book in hours.
The Harry Potter Series by
J.K. Rowling
(For those of you who know me,
how could you not see this coming)? ;)
If you haven’t read this series
by now, you must be mentally insane. Nothing can top this series in my
opinion. Nothing.
What are you reading this
summer?
Big thanks to Kate also known as the "magicviolinst" for this guest post! She talks about anything writing or reading related and gushes over fantasy! :) You can check out her blog here.
5 comments :
Great list! I've read several of these, but many of them are new to me. The Revised Life of Ellie Sweet looks intriguing. I love your descriptions of each book. Way to whet the appetite!
ReplyDelete
I'm having a great run of good reads - I posted about them on our family blog. I'm just finishing up Eleanor & Park and am really enjoying it. Next up, An Abundance of Katherines! I also have YOUR books in my pile. :)
Subscribe to:
Post Comments
(
Atom
)
Thanks for putting this up, Karoline! :D Your blog is great and I'm excited that I could contribute!
ReplyDeleteGreat list! I've read several of these, but many of them are new to me. The Revised Life of Ellie Sweet looks intriguing. I love your descriptions of each book. Way to whet the appetite!
ReplyDeleteI'm having a great run of good reads - I posted about them on our family blog. I'm just finishing up Eleanor & Park and am really enjoying it. Next up, An Abundance of Katherines! I also have YOUR books in my pile. :)
Ooh, give me Eleanor & Park when you're done! :D I need to read it after you've raved about it so much!
DeleteI really, really want to read Wonder... it looks so good!
ReplyDeleteI really, really can't tell you how good it is. You need to read it to completely understand what I'm talking about. ;)
Delete